Repertoire


 

Hartt Wind Ensemble and

Symphony Band Repertoire

 

Glen Adsit, Director of Bands (2000-Present)

Matt Aubin, Associate Director of Bands (2008-2011)

James Jackson, Associate Director of Bands (2011-Present)

 

10/20/2000

Southern Harmony-Donald Grantham

Variations on a Shaker Tune-Aaron Copland

            Conductor, Jason Caron

The Red Pony Film Suite for Band-Aaron Copland

Old Wine in New Bottles-Gordon Jacob

Lincolnshire Posy-Percy Grainger

 

12/1/00

Celebration-Edward Gregson

Hats Off to Thee-John Zdechlik

            Conductor, Jennifer Heller

Serenade in C Minor-W.A. Mozart

Postcard -Frank Ticheli

George Washington Bridge-William Schuman

Amazing Grace-Frank Ticheli

            Conductor, Jason Caron

Zion-Dan Welcher

 

3/9/01

“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis-Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

            Conductor, Jason Caron

Colonial Song-Percy Grainger

Tears-David Maslanka

Desi-Michael Daugherty

Concertino for Four Percussion-David Gillingham

 

4/5/01 Hasting Hotel, Connecticut All-State Conference

“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis-Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

Colonial Song-Percy Grainger

Tears-David Maslanka

Desi-Michael Daugherty

Concertino for Four Percussion-David Gillingham

 

5/7/01

Symphony for Brass and Percussion-Herbert Halfrecht

Music for Prague 1968-Karel Husa

Concerto for Trombones-Robert Leyden

Blue Shades-Frank Ticheli

 

10/19/01 “Eric Rombach-Kendall” Guest Conductor

Fanfare for a Nobel Rebel-Stephen Gryc

            Conductor, Eric Rombach-Kendall

English Folk Song Suite-Ralph Vaughan Williams

Las Campanas-Stephen Gryc

            Conductor, Eric Rombach-Kendall

Children’s March- Grainger

            Conductor, Eric Rombach-Kendall

Masquerade Variations-Stephen Gryc

 

12/7/01, “Charles Young in Residence”

Serenade in D Minor-Antonin Dvorak

Concerto for Double Bass and Wind Ensemble*-Charles Young

Kentucky Harmony*-Donald Grantham

Symphony in B-Flat-Paul Hindemith

*World Premiere

 

3/1/02

Nimrod from “Enigma Variations”-Edward Elgar/Alfred Reed

            Conductor, Brian Zamek

Pictures at an Exhibition-Modest Moussorgsky/Eric Leidzen

            Conductor, Ronald Borror

Funeral Music for Queen Mary-Steven Stucky

El Salon Mexico-Aaron Copland/Mark Hindsley

Prelude Op. 34, No. 14-Shostakovich/Robert Reynolds

Yiddish Dances-Adam Gorb

 

4/26/02 “Belding Theater, Hartt Celebrates”

Symphony in B-Flat-Paul Hindemith

 

4/28/02

March from “First Suite in E-Flat”-Gustav Holst

            Conductor, Brian Zamek

Fantasy for Band*-Junpei Saijo

Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments-Igor Stravinsky

            Soloist, Tamila Azadaliyeva

Serenade for Winds Op.7-Richard Strauss

Symphony in B-Flat-Paul Hindemith

Niagara Falls-Michael Daugherty

*World Premiere

 

10/24/02

Symphony Band

Tempered Steel-Charles Young

An American Elegy-Frank Ticheli

            Conductor, Tom Seddon

First Suite in E-Flat-Gustav Holst

 

Wind Ensemble

Twitch* -Ken Steen

Irish Tune from County Derry-Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers

A Child’s Garden of Dreams-David Maslanka

*World Premiere

 

11/20/02

Chamber Winds

Canzona Sepimi Toni #2-Giovianni Gabrielli

Petite Symphonie-Charles Gounod

Funeral March-Edward Grieg

Good Soldier Schweik Suite-Robert Kurka

 

 

12/6/02

Symphony Band

William Byrd Suite-William Byrd/Gordon Jacob

Divertimento for Band-Vincent Persichetti

Jug Blues and Fat Pickin’-Don Freund

 

Wind Ensemble

Theme and Variations Op. 43a-Arnold Schoenberg

            Guest Conductor, Ronald Borror

…and the mountains rising nowhere-Joseph Schwantner

 

2/21/03

Symphony Band

Masque-Kenneth Hesketh

Lullaby for Kirsten-Leslie Bassett

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Suite Francaise-Darius Milhaud

 

Wind Ensemble

Pacific Fanfare-Frank Ticheli

Chante Funeraire*-Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

Sinfonietta-Ingolf Dahl

*World Premiere

 

4/3/03

Chamber Winds

Fanfare from “La Peri”-Paul Dukas

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Old Wine in New Bottles-Gordon Jacob

Octet for Woodwinds-Robert Baksa

A Requiem in Our Time-Rautavaara

 

4/27/03, “Nebojsa Zivkovic in Residence”

Symphony Band

Lincolnshire Posy Mvts. 1,2,6-Percy Grainger

Symphony No. 3, Mvt. 3-David Maslanka

Slava!-Bernstein/Grundman

 

Wind Ensemble

Timepiece-Cindy McTee

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Tales from the Center of the Earth* -Nebojsa Zivkovic

            Ben Toth, Guest Soloist

Variations on America-Charles Ives

*World Premiere

 

10/17/03

Symphony Band

Teeth- Macbride

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Come Sweet Death-J.S. Bach

Southern Harmony-Donald Grantham

 

Wind Ensemble

Molly on the Shore-Percy Grainger

Colonial Song-Percy Grainger

Lincolnshire Posy-Percy Grainger

 

11/21/03

Symphony Band

Postcard -Frank Ticheli

Rhosymedre-Ralph Vaughan Williams/Henry Beeler

            Meg McGlynn, Conductor

Zion-Dan Welcher

 

Wind Ensemble

Timepiece-Cindy McTee

Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor-J.S. Bach/Donald Hunsberger

Masquerade Variations-Stephen Gryc

 

2/20/04

Symphony Band

El Capitan-J.P. Sousa/Keith Brion

Salvation is Created-Tschesnokoff

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Dance Movements-Phillip Sparke

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble

Masquerade Variations-Stephen Gryc

Chant Funeraire-Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

            Myron Moss, Conductor

Tales from the Center of the Earth-Nebjosa Zivkovic

            Ben Toth, Soloist

 

2/28/04 CBDNA REGIONAL PERFORMANCE, BALTIMORE, MA

Wind Ensemble

Timepiece-Cindy McTee

            Eric Rombach-Kendall, Guest Conductor

Colonial Song-Percy Grainger

Masquerade Variations-Stephen Gryc

Chant Funeraire-Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

            Myron Moss, Conductor

Tales from the Center of the Earth-Nebojsa Zivkovic

            Ben Toth, Guest Soloist

 

3/25/04 CMEA All-State Performance

Wind Ensemble

Barnum and Bailey’s Favorite-Karl King

O Magnum Mysterium-Morton Lauridsen/Robert Reynolds

Masquerade Variations-Stephen Gryc

Chant Funeraire   -Gabriel Faure/Mike Moss

            Myron Moss, Conductor

Tales from the Center of the Earth-Nebojsa Zivkovic

            Ben Toth, Guest Soloist

 

4/25/04

Symphony Band

Symphonic Metamorophosis-Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

O Magnum Mysterium-Morton Lauridsen/Robert Reynolds

            Matt Aubin, Conductor

Blue Shades-Frank Ticheli

 

Wind Ensemble

Children’s March            -Percy Grainger

            Megan McGlynn, Conductor

Mowtown Metal-Michael Daugherty

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Evensong-Stephen Gryc

            Roger Murtha, Soloist

Music for Prague-Karel Husa

 

5/2/04

Chamber Winds

Symphony from the Fairy Queen, Act IV- Purcell/Smith

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Australian Up-Country Tune-Percy Grainger/Bainum

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Octet-Igor Stravinsky

Carmen Suite-Georges Bizet/Sheen

Mowtown Metal-Michael Daugherty

 

10/14/04

Symphony Band

Second Suite in F -Gustav Holst

                        Thomas Seddon, Conductor

My Jesus! Oh, What Anguish-J.S. Bach/ Alfred Reed

Heroes, Lost and Fallen (A Vietnam Memorial)-David Gillingham

 

Wind Ensemble

The Gum-Suckers March-Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers

Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo-Gustav Holst

Symphony in B-Flat-Paul Hindemith

           

12/3/04

Symphony Band

Kentucky Harmony-Donald Grantham

Prelude and Fugue in G Minor-J.P. Bach/Moheleman           

Passacaglia on B-A-C-H-Ron Nelson

 

Wind Ensemble

Sparrows-Joseph Schwantner

            Cherie Clauda, Soprano

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral-Richard Wagner/Calliet                            

Concertino-William Bolcom

            Carrie Koffman, Alto Saxophone

Three City Blocks-John Harbison

 

2/18/05

Symphony Band

Las Campanas-Stephen Gryc

            Matthew Aubin, Conductor

When Jesus Wept            -William Schuman

            Anne Tortora, Conductor

La Fiesta Mexicana-Alfred Reed

           

Wind Ensemble

Overture to Candide-Leonard Bernstein/Claire Grundman

Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble-Eric Ewazen

            Mvts, III and IV, Marc Goldberg, Soloist

Bum’s Rush-Donald Grantham

 

4/12/05 , “The Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence” Presents: Michael Daugherty

Symphony Band

Sketches On A Tudor Psalm-Fisher Tull

Prelude in the Dorian Mode-Cabezon/Percy Grainger

            Lauren Gallo, Conductor

Concertino for Four Percussion and Wind Ensemble-David Gillingham

            Tom Seddon. Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble

Bells for Stokowski-Michael Daugherty*

Desi-Michael Daugherty* 

Niagara Falls-Michael Daugherty*

            Members of Symphony Band and Wind Ensemble

* Composer in Residence

 

5/1/05

Chamber Winds

Petite Symphonie -Charles Gounod

Quartette-Florio

Divertimento-Karel Husa

            Tom Seddon, Conductor

Wapango-D’Rivera

Serenade for Winds, Op. 7 -Richard Strauss

Four for Tango-Astor Piazzolla

Symphony for Brass and Timpani-Hebert Haufrecht

 

10/21/05

Symphony Band

Children’s March-Percy Grainger

            Lauren Gallo, Conductor

October-Eric Whitacre

            Anne Tortora, Conductor

First Suite in E-Flat-Gustav Holst

Tempered Steel-Charles Young

 

Wind Ensemble

Spin Cycle-Scott Lindroth

Grainger Set-Percy Grainger/Mark Rogers

            Country Gardens

            Irish Tune from County Derry

            Shepherd’s Hey

A Child’s Garden of Dreams-David Maslanka

 

12/2/05

Symphony Band

Of New Horizons *-Kay/Moss

Pastorale*-Tillis

            “World Premiere Performance”

American Guernica-Hailstork

Amazing Grace -Frank Ticheli

              Jacob Wilson, Conductor

Hip-Hop Etude in C Minor*-Daniel Roumain/Mike Moss

 

Wind Ensemble

C Minor Serenade, KV 388-W.A. Mozart   

A Ternion of Seasons-Hale Smith  

Abide With Me-/Smith

Potbellied Polka*-Craig Biondi    

In Wartime-David DelTredici

*World Premiere Performance

 

2/17/06

Symphony Band

Festive Overture-Shostakovich/Donald Hunsberger

            Lauren Gallo, Conductor

In evenings stillness…-Joseph Schwantner

 

Wind Ensemble

Potbellied Polka-Craig Biondi

Twitch-Steen

Recoil-Joseph Schwantner

 

3/3/06 “The Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence” Presents: Joseph Schwantner, Belding Theater

Symphony Band

In evenings stillness…-Joseph Schwantner

 

Wind Ensemble

Recoil-Joseph Schwantner

 

3/24/06 College Band Director’s Association Regional Conference, New Jersey

Recoil-Joseph Schwantner

Illuminations-Joseph Turrin

            Joseph Alessi soloist

Twitch-Ken Steen

Bells for Stokowski-Michael Daugherty

 

4/28/06 “Frank Battisti, Guest Conductor”

Symphony Band

The Solitary Dancer-Warren Benson

            Frank Battisti, Conductor

Suite Francaise-Darius Milhaud                 

Frank Battisti, Conductor

Prism Rhapsody II for Two Marimbas and Wind Ensemble-Abe

            Tim Broscious and Gene Koshinski, Soloist’s

 

Wind Ensemble

Vientos y Tangos -Michael Gandolfi

            Frank Battisti, Conductor

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra-Ingolf Dahl

            Sheri Brown, Soloist

Country Band March-Charles Ives/James Sinclair

            Frank Battisti, Conductor

 

10/13/06

Symphony Band

Tocatta Marziale-Ralph Vaughan Williams/Ed. Frank Battisti

An American Elegy-Frank Ticheli

Zion-Dan Welcher

 

Wind Ensemble

“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis-Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

            Jacob Wilson, Guest Conductor

Passaggi (Preview Performance)-Stephen Gryc

            Scott Hartman, Guest Soloist

Lincolnshire Posy-Percy Grainger

 

12/7/06, The Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence Presents: Susan Botti

Symphony Band

Prelude Op. 34, no. 14-Shostakovich/Reynolds

Tears (1994)-David Maslanka

Folk Dances-Shostakovich/Reynolds

            Anne Tortora, Guest Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble

Sinfonia Concertante II (World Premiere)-Russell Podgorsek  

Annabelle Taubl, Harp

Cosmosis (2005)-Susan Botti

The Hartt Women’s Choir, Ethan Nash ConductorSusan Botti, Soprano

 

2/16/07 “The Hartt School Collage Concert”

Recoil (Excerpt)-Joseph Schwantner

Cosmosis (Excerpt)-Susan Botti

Prelude Op. 34. No. 14-Shostakovich/Robert Reynolds

 

10/19/07

Symphony Band

English Folk Song Suite-Ralph Vaughan Williams

Anne Tortora, Conductor

Sanctuary-Frank Ticheli

Matt Aubin, Conductor

Divertimento for Band-Vincent Persichetti

             Jacob Wilson, Guest Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble

Recoil-Joseph Schwantner

Lullaby for Kirsten-Leslie Basset

Tales from the Center of the Earth-Nebojsa Zivkovic

            Ben Toth, Soloist

 

3/9/07

Symphony Band

Masque-Kenneth Hesketh

Yiddish Dances-Adam Gorb

Dance Movements-Phillip Sparke

            Matt Aubin, Guest Conductor

 

3/31/07 CBDNA National Conference, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Recoil-Joseph Schwantner

Passaggi -Stephen Michael Gryc

            Scott Hartman, Trombone soloist

Lullaby for Kirsten-Leslie Bassett

            H. Robert Reynolds, Guest Conductor

Lullaby for Noah-Joseph Turrin

Tales from the Center of the Earth-Nebjosa Zivkovic

            Ben Toth, Percussion Soloist

 

10/19/07

Symphony Band

“The Gum-Sukers March”-Percy Grainger, Edited by Rogers

Come Sweet Death-J.S. Bach, Arranged by Alfred Reed

            Eric Boccia, Conductor

Heroes, Lost and Fallen (A Vietnam Memorial)-David Gillingham

            Anne Tortora, Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble

Overture to “Candide”-Leonard Bernstein/Claire Grundman

            Anne Tortora, Conductor

Colonial Song-Percy Grainger

            Matt Aubin, Conductor

Timepiece-Cindy McTee

…and the mountains rising nowhere-Joseph Schwantner

 

12/13/07 “Unclaimed Property Composer In Residence” Presents: Bright Sheng

Symphony Band

Chorale and Alleluia-Howard Hanson

            Lisa Marino, Guest Conductor

As the scent of spring rain…-Jonathan Newman

Dances from Crete-Adam Gorb

            Timothy Reynish, Guest Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble

LA’I (love song)-Bright Sheng

Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments-Igor Stravinsky

Anastasia Seifetdinova, Piano

Passacaglia-Tim Jackson

Timothy Reynish, Guest Conductor

Sinfonietta-Ingolf Dahl

 

2/29/08, Matthew Aubin, Frank Battisti and Joseph Turrin Guest Conductors

Symphony Band

Canzona -Peter Mennin

Sleep-Eric Whitaker

Southern Harmony-Donald Grantham         

The Thunderer -J.P. Sousa

                                                            

Wind Ensemble

Baron Cimitros Mambo-Donald Grantham

Day Dreams-Dana Wilson

Monologues-Joseph Turrin

 

10/24/08

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Director

Chester (Overture for Band)-William Schuman                     

Rhosymedre-Ralph Vaughan Williams Arr. Walter Beeler

                                    Adam Fontana, Conductor

Selections from “The Danserye”-Tielman Susato Arr. Patrick Dunnigan

Lauds (Praise High Day)-Ron Nelson

 

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments-Igor Stravinsky

Anastasia Seifetdinova, Pianist

Alchemy in Silent Spaces-Stephen Bryant

            i. the logic of all my dreams

A Child’s Garden of Dreams-David Maslanka

 

12/11/08 “Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence” Presents: Michael Colgrass

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Director

The Beethoven Machine-Michael Colgrass

            Lisa Marino, Conductor                                                                                                                                       

Bali-Michael Colgrass

            Melanie Guerin, Conductor

Raag Mala-Michael Colgrass

Zion-Dan Welcher

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis-Paul Hindemith/Keith Wilson

Winds of Nagual-Michael Colgrass

Urban Requiem-Michael Colgrass

 

2/27/09

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Director

Day Signal-Toru Takemitsu

An Outdoor Overture-Aaron Copland

The Klaxon-Henry Fillmore

            Melanie Guerin, Conductor                                                                                                                                                                      

Golden Light-David Maslanka

Escapades-John Williams

            Ben Toth, Percussion

            Carrie Koffman, Alto Saxophone                                                                                       

            Chris Langhans, Double Bass                                                                                           

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Night Signal-Toru Takemitsu

Redline Tango-John Mackey

Fandangos-Robert Sierra

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story-Leonard Bernstein

 

4/24/09

The Hartt Symphony Band, Matt Aubin, Director

Awayday-Adam Gorb

Dusk-Steven Bryant

Raise the Roof-Michael Daughtery

Glen Adsit, Guest Conductor

William Solomon, Timpani

Blue Shades-Frank Ticheli

 

The Hartt Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

First Suite in E-flat, Op. 28, No. 1 (1909)-Gustav Holst

Soprano Saxophone Concerto “World Premiere”-Jennifer Higdon

     Carrie Koffman, Saxophone

La Ville Engloutie “World Premiere”- Robert Carl

Bells for Stokowski-Michael Daugherty

*World Premiere Performance

 

10/9/09

Chamber Winds, Glen Adsit, Matthew Aubin, Conductors, James Jackson, Adam Fontana, Guest Conductors 

Motown Metal (6’30”)-Michael Daugherty

            James Jackson, Conductor

Old Wine in New Bottles (11’)-Gordon Jacob                                                     

            Adam Fontana, Conductor

Octet for Wind Instruments (14’)-Igor Stravinsky                                                    

            Glen Adsit, Coach

Fanfare pour preceder “La Perí” (2’30”)-Paul Dukas

            James Jackson, Conductor

Serenade in d minor, Op. 44 (28’)-Antonín Dvorák

            Matthew Aubin, Conductor

 

10/17/09

Symphony Band

Fanfare pour preceder “La Peri”-Paul Dukas

Motown Metal-Michael Daugherty

Rocky Point Holiday-Ron Nelson

Pageant-Vincent Persichetti

            Melanie Guerin, Conductor

A Grainger Set-Percy Grainger

            Spoon River

            Irish Tune from County Derry

            Children’s March

The Stars and Stripes Forever-John Philip Sousa

 

10/30/09

 

A Celebration of Roger Murtha’s 45 Years of Service to the Hartt School

Roger Murtha, Honored Guest

Glen Adsit, Conductor

Dean Aaron Flagg, Guest Trumpet Soloist

The American Brass Quintet, Guest Brass Quintet

Raymond Mase and Kevin Cobb, trumpet;

David Wakefield, horn; Michael Powell, trombone; John Rojak, bass trombone

 

Celebration (6:30)-Edward Gregson

Evensong (6:30)-Stephen Gryc

            Dean Aaron Flagg, trumpet

Fanfara* (3:00)-Larry Alan Smith

Lincolnshire Posy (16:00-)Percy Aldridge Grainger

 

INTERMISSION/ INSTALLATION

Grandfather Dreams in Circles Unfolding-Ken Steen

* for laptop ensemble      

Fanfara Agitata* (2:00)-Stephen Gryc

          The American Brass Quintet

From the Ground Up* (1:00)-Robert Carl

Echo Canon* (2:00)-David Macbride

          Joseph Hart and Joseph Sabia, trumpets

Shadowcatcher (30:00)-Eric Ewazen

          The American Brass Quintet

*World Premiere Performance

 

12/11/09  “The Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence Presents: William Bolcom

Symphony Band, Matt Aubin Conductor

Suite Francaise -Darius Milhaud

Song-William Bolcom

In Evening’s Stillness-Joseph Schwantner

Pride of the Wolverines-.P. Sousa

Machine (From Fifth Symphony)      -William Bolcom

 

Wind Ensemble

Lollapalozza (1985)-John Adams

Rumpelstilzchen* (2009)-Jess Turner

First Symphony for Band (2009)-William Bolcom

*World Premiere Performance

 

2/5/10The Paranov Competition Concerto Winners

Saxophone Concerto (21’) -Dahl

Joe D’Aleo, Alto Saxophone

Shadowcatcher (30’)-Eric Ewazen

            The West End Brass Quintet

 

3/12/2010

Symphony Band

Hungry Hearts Film Clip No. 5 (12:15)-Daniel Morel

            Glen Adsit, Conductor

The Red Pony: Film Suite (14:00) -Aaron Copland  

Star Wars (10:30) -John Williams/

            Adam Fontana, Conductor

The Hartt Wind Ensemble

Spin Cycle (6:00) -Scott Lindroth

Las Campanas (8:00)-Stephen Gryc

            Adam Fontana, Conductor

Funeral Music for Queen Mary (9:00)-Henry Purcell/ arr. Steven Stucky                       

Melanie Guerin, Conductor                                              

Fantasy Variations (12:00)-Donald Grantham

            Matthew Aubin, Conductor

 

4/23/2010

Symphony Band, Matt Aubin Conductor

Incantation and Dance-John Barnes Chance

            Warren Haston, Conductor

Tears-David Maslanka

            Melanie Guerin, Conductor

Kansas City Dances-David Holsinger

            Scott Mendoker, Tuba Soloist

 

Wind Ensemble

Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare-Richard Strauss

            Matthew Aubin, Conductor

Rumpelstilzchen-Jess Turner

Dragon Rhyme* -Chen Yi

            * Preview Performance

 

4/30/2010         

The Hartt Wind Ensemble in Carnegie Hall Stern Auditorium, April 30, 2010

Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare-Richard Strauss

            Matthew Aubin, Conductor

Rumpelstilzchen-Jess Turner

Dragon Rhyme*-Chen Yi 

*World Premiere Performance

 

10/8/2010

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Millennium Canons (7:00) -Kevin Puts (b. 1972) arr. Mark Spede

Anahita (15:00)-Roshanne Etezady (b. 1973)           

Colonial Song (7:00)-Percy Aldridge Grainger (1882-1961)

Music for Prague 1968 (23:00)-Karel Husa (b. 1921)

           

10/15/2010

Symphony Band, Matt Aubin Conductor

La Fiesta Mexicana-H. Owen Reed

Zacatecas March-Genaro Codina

            Adam Williamson, Guest Conductor

Suite of Old American Dances-Robert Russell Bennett

           

12.10.2010 “Unclaimed Property” Presents Jennifer Higdon

Concerto pour Violoncelle et Orchestre d’Instruments à vent-Jacques Ibert

          Mihai Tetel, cello

Konzert für Violine und Blasorchester, Op. 12 (1924)-Kurt Weill

            Anton Miller, violin

Fanfare Ritmico (6’)-Jennifer Higdon

The Hartt Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, conductor

Road Stories (2010) (15’) Workshop Premiere Performance*-Jennifer Higdon 

*Workshop Premiere Performance

 

3.4.2011

Symphony Band, Matt Aubin Conductor

Shadow of Sirius (20’) -Joel Puckett

            Janet Arms—Guest Soloist

George Washington Bridge (9’)-William Schuman

            Matt Forte—Guest Conductor                                                       

Turbine (8’30”)-John Mackey

 

3.11.2011 “Electronica”

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Concerto for Guitar and Wind Ensemble Mvt. 1 (11’)-Nolan Stolz

            Chris Ladd, Guitar

Rusty Air in Carolina (12’)-Mason Bates

            Matt Aubin, Conducting              

Ecstatic Waters (22’)-Steven Bryant

 

4.22.2011

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Recoil (12’)-Joseph Schwantner                

Concerto for Double Bass and Wind Ensemble (15’)-Charles Rochester Young  

            Robert Black, Double Bass

Lullaby for Noah (7’)-Joseph Turrin

Terra Cruda* (15’)-Susan Botti

*World Premiere Performance

 

4.23.2011

Symphony Band, Matthew Aubin, Conductor

Nitro (3’)-Frank Ticheli                           

            Glen Adsit, Guest Conductor

Glass Ceiling (6’) -Robert Maggio                          

Glen Adsit—Guest Conductor                                                      

Blithe Bells (4’)-Percy Grainger

Easter Monday on the White House Lawn (3’)-J.P. Sousa

Marimba Concerto, Mvt. 3 (8’30”)-David Gillingham                       

            Jason Baker—Guest Soloist

Symphony No. 6 (16’)-Vincent Persichetti

 

10.7.2011

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Chorale and Alleluia (5’)-Howard Hanson

On the Waterfront Suite (18’)-Leonard Bernstein/Arr. Bocook

Symphonies of Wind Instruments (9’)-Igor Stravinsky

Rhapsody in Blue (18’)    -George Gershwin/Arr. Hunsberger

          Luiz de Moura Castro, Soloist

 

10.7.2011

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Symphony for Band-Morton Gould

Hymn to a Blue Hour-John Mackey

Symphony No. 1-Lee Gannon

Canzon Septimi Toni No. 2-Giovanni Gabrielli

Praise Jerusalem-Alfred Reed

 

11.4.2011 CHAMBER WINDS

Canzon Duodecimi Toni-Giovanni Gabrieli

            James Jackson, Conductor

Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments-Charles Gounod

            James Jackson, Conductor

Capriol Suite-Peter Warlock/Arr. Lichtman

            Glen Adsit, Conductor

Oiseaux Exotiques-Olivier Messiaen

            Ertan Sener, Conductor

  

12.9.2011

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Fanfare and Flourishes (3’)-James Curnow

Canzon Duodecimi Toni (4’)-Giovanni Gabrieli

Passacaglia (Homage on B-A-C-H) (11’)-Ron Nelson

          Matthew Forte, conductor

Praetorius Variations (15’)-James Curnow

 

The Hartt Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Oiseaux Exotiques (16’)-Olivier Messiaen

          Ertan Sener, conductor

Short Ride in a Fast Machine (4’)-John Adams

Terra Cruda (15’)-Susan Botti

 

3.2.2012

Symphony band, James Jackson, Director

Huldingungsmarsch (6’)-Richard Wagner/Schaefer

New England Triptych (16’)-William Schuman

Huntingtower, Ballad for Band (7’)-Ottorino Respighi

In the Spring, at a Time When Kings go off to War (12’)-David Holsinger

 

3.9.2012

Wind Ensemble

Desi-Michael Daugherty

Second Suite in F -Gustav Holst

            Movement 1

            Movement 2

            Hammersmith-Gustav Holst

Urban Requiem-Michael Colgrass

 

5.5.2012 “Unclaimed Property” Presents: John Corigliano

Symphony No. 1 (40’) (1988)-John Corigliano

Gazebo Dances (15’) (1972)-John Corigliano

Circus Maximus (35’) (2004)-John Corigliano

 

10.13.2012 “Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence Presents: Stephen Michael Gryc”

Las Campanas (8’)-Stephen Michael Gryc

Masquerade Variations on a Theme of Sergei Prokofiev-Stephen Michael Gryc

            Eric Rombach-Kendall, guest conductor     

Concerto for Winds and Percussion (15’)**  -Stephen Michael Gryc

Fantasy Variations on a Theme of Béla Bartók (12’)-Stephen Michael Gryc

            Carrie Koffman, soprano saxophone

Concerto for Orchestra (36’)-Béla Bartók

 

10.14.2012 “Unclaimed Property Composer in Residence Presents: Stephen Michael Gryc”

Evensong (7’)-Stephen Michael Gryc

Philip Smith, trumpet

Harmonia Mundi: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (25’)-Stephen Michael Gryc

            Leonid Sigal, violin

The Sounding of the Call-Joseph Turrin

          Philip Smith, trumpet

Passaggi: Concerto for Trombone and Wind Ensemble (22’)-Stephen Michael Gryc

          Joseph Alessi, trombone

Fandango (7’)-Joseph Turrin

            Philip Smith, trumpet; Joseph Alessi, trombone,

James Jackson, conductor

 

12.7.2012

Symphony Band, James Jackson Conductor

Masque (6’)-Kenneth Hesketh

Russian Christmas Music (16’)-Alfred Reed

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

Symphony in B-Flat (19’)-Paul Hindemith

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Conductor

Sensemaya (7’)-Silvestre Revueltaa/Arr. Bruce Roberts

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

Ladder to the Moon (22’)-Michael Daugherty

            Gary Capozziello, solo violin

Concerto for Winds and Percussion (20’)-Stephen Michael Gryc

Lincolnshire Posy (16’)-Percy Grainger

           

3.8.2013

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Conductor

“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis (5’)-Paul Hindemith          

Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor  

Prism Rhapsody for Marimba and Wind Ensemble (14’)-Keiko Abe

            Tamika Gorski, marimbab.1937

Sinfonietta (17’)  -Ingolf Dahl

Reflections on a Dance (14’)-David Sampson

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

Black Dog (12’)  -Scott McAllister

            Alexander Kollias, clarinet                      

Niagara Falls (10’)-Michael Daugherty

 

4.4.2013

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Conductor

Heavy Weather*-Jess Turner

            Scott Mendoker, Tuba Soloist

 Symphony Band, James Jackson Conductor

The Melody Shop-Karl King

Symphony fort Brass and Percussion-Herbert Haufrecht

            Scott Mendoker Conductor

Hoo-Daiko for Percussion Ensemble-Robert Damm

Bells for Stokowski-Michael Daugherty

Bulgarian Steps-Gary Buttery

The Sword and the Crown -Edward Gregson

*World Premiere Performance

 

4.5.2013 “Understanding” Christopher Theofanidis in Residence, Woolsey Hall, New Haven, CT

The Hartt Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

The Hartt Choirs, Edward Bolkovac, Director

The New Haven Chorale, Edward Bolkovac, Director

 

I Wander the World in a Dream of My Own Making-Christopher Theofanidis

Excerpts from the Sacred Service-Ernst Bloch

Sonata XIX-Giovanni Gabrieli

Excerpts from the Mass-Igor Stravinsky

Sonata XVI-Giovanni Gabrieli

The Here and Now-Christopher Theofanidis

 

9.5.2013 “Susan Botti in Residence”

Symphony Band, James Jackson Conductor

Terra Cruda (16’)-Susan Botti                                 

Suite Francaise (18’)-Darius Milhaud

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

Symphony No. 4 (29’)-David Maslanka

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor

Traveler (14’)-David Maslanka                                                                                                          

Saxophone Concerto* (20’)-Susan Botti

            Carrie Koffman, saxophone                                                                                                           

Ecstatic Fanfare (3’)-Steven Bryant

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor                                                                                                                 

Cosmosis (22’)-Susan Botti

            Overboard                                                                                                                          

            The 1st Night

            Interlude

            The 2nd Night                                                                                                                    

                                    Sara O’Bryan, Guest Conductor

                                     Susan Botti, Soprano

 

11.1.2013 “Latin Influences, Stephen Montague in Residence”

Symphony Band, James Jackson Conductor

La Fiesta Mexicana-H. Owen Reed

Symphonic Dance No. 3-Clifton Williams

El Camino Real-Alfred Reed

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit Conductor

Intrada-Stephen Montague

El Salon Mexico-Copland/Hindsley

Danzon No. 2-Marquez/Nickel

                  Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

Cuban Overture-Gershwin/Rogers

            Edward Cumming, Guest Conductor

*World Premiere Performance

 

12.14.2013 “Jess Turner in Residence”

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Rumpelstilzchen (17’)-Jess Turner

Concertino Cabocolo (14’)-Jess Turner

            Liz Jackson Flute Soloist

The Mountain Whippoorwill (12’)-Jess Turner

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Liberi Fanfare* (3’)-Raymond Clark

Black Bolt (10’)-Jess Turner

Peter Lillpopp, Conductor

Tuba Concerto (23’)-Jess Turner

            Scott Mendoker, Tuba Soloist

Kingfishers Catch Fire (12’)-John Mackey

 

2.7.2014 “Paranov Concerto Winners”

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Conductor

Liberi Fanfare*-Raymond Clark

Concerto for Marimba-Paul Creston

            Mike Jones, Marimba

Slippery Slope*-Shuying Li

Saxophone Concerto-Paul Creston

            Alyssa Hoffert, Saxophone           

*World Premiere Performance

 

3.7.2014 College Band Directors National Association Regional Convention, Boston, MA

Point Blank-Dooley

M is for Music, Man and Mozart-Louis Andriessen

            Edward Cumming Conductor

Streamin Ives-Edward Cumming

Steampunk-David Bruce

 

3.14.2014 Joseph Turrin in Residence

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Scarecrow Overture (6’)-Joseph Turrin

Lullaby for Noah (5’)-Joseph Turrin

Lincolnshire Posy (16’)-Percy Grainger

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Point Blank (8’)-Paul Dooley

Illuminations (18’)-Joseph Turrin

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor

Matt Russo, Trombone

Hemispheres (21’)-Joseph Turrin

 

4.4.2014 Frank Ticheli in Residence

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Nitro Frank Ticheli

            Megan Sweeney, Guest Conductor-

Postcards- Frank Ticheli

            Peter Lillpopp, Guest Conductor                                                   

Sanctuary- Frank Ticheli

            Frank Ticheli, Guest Conductor                                                    

Blue Shades- Frank Ticheli                                                                      

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Pacific Fanfare- Frank Ticheli

            John Hart, Guest Conductor                                                         

Songs of Love and Life- Frank Ticheli

            Lisa Williamson, Soprano                                                                       

Symphony No. 2- Frank Ticheli                                                               

            Frank Ticheli, Guest Conductor

 

10.4.2014

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 582-J.S Bach/Falcone

Xerxes-John Mackey                                                 

Aegean Festival Overture-Andreas Makris                                                                     

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Formations*-Kyle Wernke                                                       

A Child's Garden of Dreams- David Maslanka                                                                     

Molly on the Shore-Percy Grainger                    

*world premiere performance

 

12.13.2014

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Variants on a mediaeval Tune-Norman Dello Joio

Trittico Botticelliano-Ottorino Respighi

'Jai été u bal-Donald Grantham

 

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Timepiece-Cindy McTee

     John Hart, Conductor

Symphony for Wind Ensemble*-Andrew Ardizzoia

Sull'ala Concerto for Saxophone and Wind Ensemble-Susan Botti

     Carrie Koffman, Saxophone

*world premiere performance

 

2.8.2015 Paranov Winners Concert

Wind Ensemble, James Jackson, Guest Conductor

Saxophone Concerto (21’)- Ingolf Dahl

     Elyse Vest, Alto Saxophone

 

3.14.2015

Children’s March, Percy Grainger

Octet, Stephen Gryc

            Eric Rombach-Kendal, Guest Conductor

Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa

            Eric Rombach-Kendal, Guest Conductor

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, Bernstein/Lavender

 

5.2.2015  Richard Clary and Edward Cumming in Residence

Gavorkna Fanfare, Jack Stamp

            Richard Clary, Conductor

Aurora Awakes, John Mackey

            Richard Clary, Conductor

Symphonies of Wind Instruments, Igor Starvinsky

            Edward Cumming, Conductor

Sanctuary, Frank Ticheli

            James Jackson, Conductor

First Symphony for Band, William Bolcom

            James Jackson, Conductor

 

10.03.2015

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Gum-Suckers March, Percy Grainger

            John Hart, conductor

October-Eric Whitacre

Wanderings on the Divide*, Ted King-Smith

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Astrarium- Peter Van Zandt Lane

Wine-Dark Sea: Symphony for Band, John Mackey

  1. Hubris (ôdseis)                                       
  2. Immortal thread, so weak
  3. The attentions of souls

*world premiere performance

 

10.31.2015 Music from the Dark Side

Prelude Op. 34 No. 14, Shostakovich/Reynolds

Cave of the Winds, Russel Peck

Star Wars, Williams/Hunsberger

 

12.12.2015 Michael Schelle in Residence

Symphony Band, James Jackson, Director

Twas in the Moon of Wintertime, Robert Smith

The Planets, Gustav Holst/Patterson

 Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Mother Earth Fanfare, David Maslanka

            Lauren Reynolds, Conductor

Tales From the Center of the Earth

for percussion solo and wind ensemble, Nebojša Jovan Živković

            Ben Toth, Soloist

The End of the World, Michael Schelle

 

3.2.2016 College Band Directors National Association Eastern Division Convention, United States Coast Guard Academy, New London, Connecticut

Wind Ensemble, Glen Adsit, Director

Astrarium (5’),Peter Van Zandt Lane

            Thomas Seddon, Conductor

Against The Rain (5’), Roshanne Etezady

            Richard Clary, Conductor

Concerto for Alto Saxophone (20’), Frank Ticheli

            1. Falcon Fantasy: Carrie Koffman, Saxophone

            2. Silver Swan: Joe D’Aleo, Saxophone

            3. Black Raven: Josh Thomas, Saxophone

Proimia*, Thomas Schuttenhelm

Six Romances (11’), Stephen Michael Gryc

Suite of Old American Dances (11’), William Bennett          

            1. Cake Walk (4’)

            4. Wallflower Waltz (3’)

            5. Rag (4’)

                        James Jackson, Conductor

Circus Bee (2’30)            , Henry Fillmore

Lieutenant Commander Adam Williamson, Conductor

* World Premiere Performance

4.30.2016, Chen Yi and Zhou Long “Unclaimed Property” composers in residence

Symphony Band

Tu, Chen Yi

Dragon Rhyme, Chen Yi

 

Wind Ensemble

Temple Bugler (10)*, Zhou Long

            Carrie Koffman, Soloist

Yet What is any Ocean but a Multitude of Drops* (12’), Ryan Jesperson

            John Hart, Conductor

Wind (11’), Chen Yi

* World Premiere Performance